android
  #1  
Old 01-30-2008, 04:41 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Cool is there a way to just install the gb/gbc emulator

All I want is the gameboy/gameboy color emulator iss there a way to just get that?

I have a sansa e250 model, and I cant figure out how to get the gameboy emulator or rockbox into it
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-30-2008, 04:50 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Its built in.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-31-2008, 11:36 AM
jeff043 jeff043 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 92
Default

Yeah, just put your ROMs onto your sansa, open them in the filebrowser and rockboy should start.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-31-2008, 01:06 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

?

I dont have rockbox installed I cant figure out how to get rockbox in there? whats the easiest way to install rockbox or the emulator
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-31-2008, 01:09 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Here is a link to info that you need: http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie.../SansaE200Port
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-31-2008, 01:38 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

its confusing
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-31-2008, 01:58 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by animepro31987 View Post
its confusing
Then you probably should not be trying to install rockbox.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:12 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
Then you probably should not be trying to install rockbox.
when I open up the rockbox installer it asks to locate the file...the file for my sansa e250 is F:/ I think but it cant detect it it says to find it manually but I dont know how to do that

the device location reads

Last edited by advcomp2019; 01-31-2008 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:25 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

What firmware version do you have?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:25 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

my bad is there a more manual type of installation that I can use

Quote:
Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
What firmware version do you have?
v.03 I think

v03.01.14A

Last edited by advcomp2019; 01-31-2008 at 02:31 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:32 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Next time please use the edit button.

You have a v2, so you can't install Rockbox.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:33 PM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by animepro31987 View Post
v03.01.14A
Well, the biggest problem here is that you have one of the newer v2 models, which cannot be Rockboxed at this point in time (Sandisk changed a bunch of hardware in their newer e2xx and c2xx players, so the Rockbox programmers have had to start a new port from square one). You're out of luck, at least for now.

EDIT: Yeah, what advcomp2019 said...
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:47 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

ok.....lol so I guess I have to wait til the newer stuff comes out?

is there a way to change the system files from v.03 to v.02 or sansa e200 firmware/ files instead
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 02-01-2008, 01:10 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

There is no way to change a v2 to v1 because they have different hardware.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 02-01-2008, 01:20 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

I've seen other people who have it on their e250s, but I cant figure out how they do it
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 02-01-2008, 01:39 PM
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
Visiting troll from Pocketables
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 2,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by animepro31987 View Post
I've seen other people who have it on their e250s, but I cant figure out how they do it
there are two types of e250, v1 and v2. you have v2. v2 doesnt work with rockbox, so no, you cant use rockbox
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 02-01-2008, 01:41 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

That is because they have v01.XX.XX firmware already on their Sansa. Since you have v03.XX.XX, you can't change it to v01.XX.XX because the hardware is different. The v1s are PP based, and the v2s are AMS based.
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 02-01-2008, 01:43 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

oh ok I c
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.