android
  #1  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:34 PM
Ronoh55 Ronoh55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MI, US
Posts: 43
Default ARGH! how do you download a patch?

Whenever I click on a patch it brings up the code for it in a new tab in firefox.
What do I have to do to make this into a usable file for patching RB?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:39 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,643
Default

File -> Save As.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-09-2008, 08:32 PM
CyberCitizen's Avatar
CyberCitizen CyberCitizen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Default

That code needs to be included & compiled. Its not just a file you add to rockbox.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-09-2008, 08:55 PM
Ronoh55 Ronoh55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MI, US
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberCitizen View Post
That code needs to be included & compiled. Its not just a file you add to rockbox.
I know this, but I can't compile it if I can't get it onto my computer

@saratoga: When I save it it becomes a "firefox document" I can, however open it in notepad to see the code. Should I save that as a .patch file? if so what encoding should I use?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-09-2008, 09:14 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronoh55 View Post
Should I save that as a .patch file?
Doesn't matter what you call it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronoh55 View Post
if so what encoding should I use?
My firefox doesn't have this option. Unless you're doing something odd, the default should be fine. Its already in the correct format, you only need to move it to you disk.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-09-2008, 09:15 PM
digerati1338's Avatar
digerati1338 digerati1338 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 337
Default

Right click, save as.

Save as type in the save as box should be all types, not html.
Name it <whatever>.patch. The .patch extension is important. This can be diff too, they are the same.

With firefox, I think you can configure file actions to do this automatically, but I don't know how on the top of my head.
__________________
Rockbox digibuild
Player: SanDisk Sansa e200
Firmware: Rockbox digibuild
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-09-2008, 09:31 PM
Ronoh55 Ronoh55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MI, US
Posts: 43
Default

I'm very sorry, I wasn't clear. when I right click on the file the only save option is save link as.. which creates the firefox document.

@saratoga: the encoding i was referring to was in notepad.


it is when this icon is displayed with the patch link that I cannot download it.

with this:
I can download the patches just fine, but all of these are old patches

i again thank you for the help, please keep it coming
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-09-2008, 10:31 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

I do allways hit CTRL+S, and click save, without filling out the fields in the save-dialog. It works fine for me.
__________________
;;
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-09-2008, 10:40 PM
Ronoh55 Ronoh55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MI, US
Posts: 43
Default

Thanks for that advice kugel, but i think firefox just doesnt like me lol.
IE7 worked for downloading the patches perfectly...now I just need to test compile with the patches and work on the menu problem in my other thread.

YAY for me!
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-09-2008, 10:53 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

I use firefox, so it's certainly an issue with your firefox settings.
__________________
;;
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-09-2008, 11:03 PM
Ronoh55 Ronoh55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MI, US
Posts: 43
Default

At what part of the compiling do you apply the patches? after the "make" command (using cygwin)? or is it before you start compiling alltogether? also how long should it take to apply a patch?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-09-2008, 11:12 PM
digerati1338's Avatar
digerati1338 digerati1338 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 337
Default

Apply patches before make.

It will take about a second. Use "patch -p0 < patchname.patch"

I use firefox, and have the same problem as Ronoh. Like I said, When the save dialogue box comes up, just select the "all file types" from the drop down. Html is the default. If html is selected, it will put a .htm extension on. The patch is still the same (you could even apply it with this extension). To get rid of the automatic .htm extension, choose all file types.
__________________
Rockbox digibuild
Player: SanDisk Sansa e200
Firmware: Rockbox digibuild
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 01-09-2008, 11:15 PM
Ronoh55 Ronoh55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MI, US
Posts: 43
Default

well thats whats weird for my firefox then...it doesnt give me the box where i would choose to make it all files
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 01-09-2008, 11:32 PM
Ronoh55 Ronoh55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MI, US
Posts: 43
Default

ok I got the patches to work...well one...the others are failing for some reason (too late to figure out why now)

but with the patch that worked, when I open it now, it has no text in the file...is this normal?

also...is there a particular order patches should go in? or does it usually not matter?

again I am sorry for noobish questions, but I am indeed a noob at this
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 01-10-2008, 12:02 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronoh55 View Post
well thats whats weird for my firefox then...it doesnt give me the box where i would choose to make it all files
As I said above, the file name doesn't matter. You only need to goto Save As and save it to the disk. .txt, .patch, .mp3 are all fine choices.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronoh55 View Post
but with the patch that worked, when I open it now, it has no text in the file...is this normal?
No. Patch does not change the source file. This probably means you were patching with a blank file and not a real patch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronoh55 View Post
also...is there a particular order patches should go in? or does it usually not matter?
If two patches change the same file, then order may matter. If they don't, then it probably won't. Generally if you need to apply two patches to the same file you carefully review the code and/or merge them by hand to make sure it happens correctly.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 01-10-2008, 12:08 AM
Ronoh55 Ronoh55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MI, US
Posts: 43
Default

hmm...this is going to be much more difficult than I thought originally. Oh well, more work =bigger payoff+helping others by releasing my build when(if) it is finished.

Thanks again for all the help! This thread is pretty much finished I think. I got a lot of work to do now (well, tommorrow).
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.