android
  #1  
Old 01-01-2008, 08:57 PM
Jiiprah's Avatar
Jiiprah Jiiprah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 191
Default How do I perform a Screen Dump?

I was wondering, how do I perform a screen dump and how do i get that image?
__________________
The Graphics Folder: www.thegraphicsfolder.com
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-01-2008, 09:57 PM
digerati1338's Avatar
digerati1338 digerati1338 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 337
Default

Easiest way is with the simulator. Press numpad0. The image is saved in the archos directory as screen_dump#.bmp.

The other way (more dangerous) is to go on your actual player to system->debug->screendump. It takes the screenshot next time USB is detected to connect, and it doesn't actually connect to USB. The file is a bitmap again on the player's root.
__________________
Rockbox digibuild
Player: SanDisk Sansa e200
Firmware: Rockbox digibuild
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-01-2008, 10:05 PM
Jiiprah's Avatar
Jiiprah Jiiprah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 191
Default

I tried doing with the actual player, but it did nothing.

I can't use the simulator because I run Linux. (I don't think there is a simulator for linux)
__________________
The Graphics Folder: www.thegraphicsfolder.com
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-01-2008, 10:23 PM
digerati1338's Avatar
digerati1338 digerati1338 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 337
Default

I have a sim compiled for linux. Sound doesn't work cuz I dont have the library I need, but you can get your screendump.

It's attached. It has bmp resize, viewports, and my custom menu. Hope that helps.
Attached Files
File Type: zip digibuildSim.zip (688.3 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Rockbox digibuild
Player: SanDisk Sansa e200
Firmware: Rockbox digibuild
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-01-2008, 10:26 PM
Jiiprah's Avatar
Jiiprah Jiiprah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 191
Default

it says "no .rockbox directory" when i try to run it. I have a menu but i can't get to anything but settings.

EDIT: never mind i thought it had a a build already with it. It works now. Thank you very much.
__________________
The Graphics Folder: www.thegraphicsfolder.com
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-01-2008, 10:32 PM
digerati1338's Avatar
digerati1338 digerati1338 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 337
Default

O yeah, I forgot to mention you will need that. It was too big to upload. I was going to recommend just copying the .rockbox dir off of your player into archos. But installing a build wold work too I suppose...

Your not really installing the build though, since my build is compiled into the rockboxui. You might be able to run another one by clicking on its rockbox.e200.
__________________
Rockbox digibuild
Player: SanDisk Sansa e200
Firmware: Rockbox digibuild
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.