android
  #21  
Old 12-17-2007, 12:33 PM
ragnarok999 ragnarok999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 82
Default

MrGoover i think you are Right
but i was worried since i used to own SONY players and they go Nuts about the limitation
croping the sound like half way down and applying it in all european countries.

Now Samsung is not so paranoia like sony in this i hope
in K5 volume is quite aceptable and i think is same in P2
but on some videos i noticed volume is lower (probaly because how i decode it)
the default videos are high
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 12-17-2007, 12:36 PM
ragnarok999 ragnarok999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 82
Default

More questions:

1 . How do you guys operate the volume screen control while playing videos?
Everytime i try slide up/down finger on the screen right i get the video to pause instread.
Sometimes i want to use the screen control instead of physical buttons
whats the right way operate screen volume when playing videos?

2. The album art is still transparent
its not cool if album art is black then is hard to see whats on album art
I have put Screen brightness higher dont know if thats the cause?

Oh and a good news i found My P2 has a Mute button
i just press OFF switch when playing a song and it mute it
thats cool i though i could only operate volume with the buttons not mute it
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 12-17-2007, 01:28 PM
lalidooo lalidooo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 38
Default

it does not mute the song it pauses it
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 12-17-2007, 02:10 PM
MrGroover MrGroover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Oh and a good news i found My P2 has a Mute button
Wasn't that in the manual? At least I know, I read it somewhere and it was not here...

Quote:
but i was worried since i used to own SONY players and they go Nuts about the limitation
Who cares about Sony? And by the way, the manual mentions only France having the output power limitation. Unfortunately, this little info is not in the English manual...
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 12-17-2007, 07:00 PM
ragnarok999 ragnarok999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lalidooo View Post
it does not mute the song it pauses it
Even better then
I hated having to pick up my K5 to stop music when someone was talking to me
on the street so i ended up unplugging the headphones now I can just stick hand in my pocket
and pause song thats cool.

And i asume i can click hold button after that all without taking up my player
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 12-17-2007, 07:04 PM
ragnarok999 ragnarok999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGroover View Post
Wasn't that in the manual?
I never read manuals but since Samsung include a very smale one
i did read some of it but cant remember i saw this
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 12-18-2007, 02:07 PM
MrGroover MrGroover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 131
Default

Well, the complete manual is on the CD or available online... And the info about the pause function is even in the quick start guide. It's on the page listing all the buttons...
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 12-31-2007, 07:56 PM
seven2one seven2one is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Default

How can I create a playlist with my UMS P2?
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 12-31-2007, 09:34 PM
Phoenix-X's Avatar
Phoenix-X Phoenix-X is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,027
Default

mediamonkey may be able to, or you can use the on the go playlists,
__________________
The rebel Rocker Phoenix has struck again
mp3-Samsung YP-P2(main) and an iPod Shuffle (RED) (Exercising/backup), Sansa m240 (backup of backup)
earphones-, Circuit City IEM's pretty good and at a low cost
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 12-31-2007, 11:35 PM
DaHarder's Avatar
DaHarder DaHarder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 378
Default

Though the P2 does offer playback of both AAC and Ogg Vorbis (I'm using firmware version US 2.08) , ID3 tags are not currently supported.

So there's no library sorting at all...
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 01-01-2008, 01:52 AM
stephen100989 stephen100989 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaHarder View Post
Though the P2 does offer playback of both AAC and Ogg Vorbis (I'm using firmware version US 2.08) , ID3 tags are not currently supported.

So there's no library sorting at all...
file browswer option... i pretty much have my files organized by artists so it doesn't really matter which one i use
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 01-01-2008, 12:51 PM
DaHarder's Avatar
DaHarder DaHarder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephen100989 View Post
file browswer option... i pretty much have my files organized by artists so it doesn't really matter which one i use
That's obvious, but serves as no substitute for true/accurate ID3 library sorting/browsing and somewhat limits player functionality, especially since it's such an easy fix.

Many simply want all file types equally supported i.e. if Mp3/WMA support ID3 tags, then so should AAC and Ogg.

I'm sure they'll 'sort' this out in the near future...
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:13 PM
Lion2k6's Avatar
Lion2k6 Lion2k6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 290
Default

I have a question, so is there a "rustle" noise when you donīt listen a track when you have headphones on? ^^
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:31 PM
Phoenix-X's Avatar
Phoenix-X Phoenix-X is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,027
Default

hiss? only when i use IEM's and a noise was previously heard, other wise no
__________________
The rebel Rocker Phoenix has struck again
mp3-Samsung YP-P2(main) and an iPod Shuffle (RED) (Exercising/backup), Sansa m240 (backup of backup)
earphones-, Circuit City IEM's pretty good and at a low cost
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:30 AM
BlueStar BlueStar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeddicus Zu'l Zorander View Post
The screen size (amount of zoom) can be altered when viewing a video.
Should this option be in the context menu when watching a video? I assumed it wasn't there because I was on the EU 1.15 firmware, but I've upgraded to EU 2.08 and still the only options I have in the context menu while in video mode are Bookmark, DNSe and Horizontal Stroke.
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 01-20-2008, 01:06 PM
Kaplowee's Avatar
Kaplowee Kaplowee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: T.dot
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueStar View Post
Should this option be in the context menu when watching a video? I assumed it wasn't there because I was on the EU 1.15 firmware, but I've upgraded to EU 2.08 and still the only options I have in the context menu while in video mode are Bookmark, DNSe and Horizontal Stroke.
THat option is only there when the size of the video is not 480x272
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 01-28-2008, 01:15 AM
alexs0fly alexs0fly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Garland
Posts: 37
Default

has the firmware which allows you to answer calls on your p2 been released yet?
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 01-28-2008, 01:25 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Yes. Download here.

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/do...sp_nm=YP-P2JAB

Put the files on your P2, unplug and power on.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 01-28-2008, 03:59 AM
death__machine death__machine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: India
Posts: 558
Default

Ok heres my question(sorry it may sound dumb)

Suppose you have changed the config file frm XX XX MTP to KR KR UMS

Then suppose you want to update it with the first bluewave or so, then do you need to install a korean update or any version will do?
__________________
Samsung P2 8GB black>Sennheiser PX100
Want an SDK for the Samsung YP-P2? Vote here
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 01-28-2008, 02:28 PM
MrGroover MrGroover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 131
Default

Any version will do, but be careful not to grab a TJ version... And if you already use a BW1 FW, you also have to downgrade to 1.11, 1.15 or 1.20.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.