android
  #1  
Old 12-02-2007, 02:34 AM
Damonx Damonx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Exclamation Archos 605 not being recognized..?

So yesterday my new Archos 605 160 gig came in the mail, and boy was i happy. I went straight to the PC and sycned my songs onto it.... though when i checked it, only say, 1/4 of my songs really went on to it. So i went back and plugged it and said Ok for usb mode.... thing is.... Nothing happened.

No beeping sound that it was plugged in or anything, it said it was charging and in usb mode, but nothing on the PC was up... This PC is vista, so i went and tried it with my other PC, xp, same thing happened. I thought "Hey maybe if i charge this it'll work!". Did just that... waitied 5 hours, didn't work.

SO now it's 2:31 here, i'm like super mad and sad at the same time, i feel like crap, can't sleep... and the worst thing is, i looked on many sites... seems like this a rare problem?

Do any of you know what the problem could be? I mean besides that, it runs just fine... it just won't connect again....

Any help would be fine


P.s.: I did email archos but lol, it'll be years before they even try and read the email.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-01-2008, 01:27 PM
bon3119 bon3119 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Did you get an answer to this.

I have the 80 gig. My PC used to sync Ok but for some reason it has now stopped doing that. I get the same problem with Vista and XP. The PC does not detect the archos (unless I it is plug it in and then restart the PC). Device Manager tells me there is a code 10 problem. I guess its a driver problem, my PC uses driver from 2001. There must be a later one, but the system cannot automatically find one. The Archos site has a zip file which contains all the drivers to the Archos devices, but it doesn't tell you which is for the 605.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Damonx View Post
So yesterday my new Archos 605 160 gig came in the mail, and boy was i happy. I went straight to the PC and sycned my songs onto it.... though when i checked it, only say, 1/4 of my songs really went on to it. So i went back and plugged it and said Ok for usb mode.... thing is.... Nothing happened.

No beeping sound that it was plugged in or anything, it said it was charging and in usb mode, but nothing on the PC was up... This PC is vista, so i went and tried it with my other PC, xp, same thing happened. I thought "Hey maybe if i charge this it'll work!". Did just that... waitied 5 hours, didn't work.

SO now it's 2:31 here, i'm like super mad and sad at the same time, i feel like crap, can't sleep... and the worst thing is, i looked on many sites... seems like this a rare problem?

Do any of you know what the problem could be? I mean besides that, it runs just fine... it just won't connect again....

Any help would be fine


P.s.: I did email archos but lol, it'll be years before they even try and read the email.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:26 AM
fufanu fufanu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 73
Default

New 605 owner here.. Mine does not pop up on the screen when i plug it in, but I can see the icon when going to my computer.... from there it's no sweat.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-04-2008, 01:06 PM
bon3119 bon3119 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Mine doesn't even show up in my computer!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-08-2008, 03:33 PM
MASTERBLASTER MASTERBLASTER is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Default

did u update the firmware? I had little problems with it at first, but after updateing it. works great.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-16-2009, 09:05 PM
Xia-hime Xia-hime is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Sorry for posting on such an old thread but googled the problem and ended up solving it myself so thought I'd share.

On the Archos before you plug it in, set your menu > settings > system and set it to hard drive instead of wmp or something like that and should be good to go!
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-26-2011, 05:22 PM
J.D. J.D. is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houma, LA
Posts: 18
Default

I had the same problem with my 250gb 5 and sent it back to be fixed. i was instructed to only send the unit back. when i finally got back my a5 i got everything back including the extras. so i plugged it into my computer and same thing happened would not recognize the a5. then i realized i had a new cable an tried it, to my surprise it worked. it was the cable the whole time. what really sucked was my first one was brand new the one they sent me was refurbished. but it still works today that's been about 1 1/2 years now. hope this helps
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.