android
  #161  
Old 05-11-2007, 04:38 PM
a12ctic's Avatar
a12ctic a12ctic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 279
Default

Solitaire doesn't work correctly in newest build, the wheel doesn't scroll through the cards, it gets caught. Also, I'm noticing some sound distortion not present in previous builds.

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #162  
Old 05-11-2007, 06:50 PM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

MonoPete - Yes, just be sure to have the old files overwritten

  #163  
Old 05-12-2007, 02:34 AM
MonoPete MonoPete is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 48
Default

Ok. Thanks chris

  #164  
Old 05-12-2007, 04:49 AM
kratonator's Avatar
kratonator kratonator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a12ctic View Post
Solitaire doesn't work correctly in newest build, the wheel doesn't scroll through the cards, it gets caught. Also, I'm noticing some sound distortion not present in previous builds.
I get the same Solitaire behaviour. The sound though is better than before.
__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein
Currently Using
Player: Cowon D2 | Rockboxed SanDisk Sansa e250
Headphones: Technics RP-HT300 | Panasonic RP-HT202|JVC HA-FX55
Sansa Rockbox Themes: KratoGlass|KratoSky|KratoJet|JetoKrat

  #165  
Old 05-12-2007, 06:29 AM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

a12ctic/kratonator - I don't really play solitaire that much on my Sansa, but I'm guessing by 'caught' you mean you have to wait about half a second before you can go to the next card? If so, I blame it on the GPIO driver :P (It happens in my build too)

  #166  
Old 05-12-2007, 08:46 AM
cmaines cmaines is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I'm noticing some sound distortions as well since patch 7138 was applied, but just in higher frequencies. Voices in particular have a buzzy sound to them.

  #167  
Old 05-12-2007, 09:49 AM
a12ctic's Avatar
a12ctic a12ctic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjs162216 View Post
a12ctic/kratonator - I don't really play solitaire that much on my Sansa, but I'm guessing by 'caught' you mean you have to wait about half a second before you can go to the next card? If so, I blame it on the GPIO driver :P (It happens in my build too)
Ugh solitaire is my favorite game ever!!! I love that game!!!

  #168  
Old 05-12-2007, 11:42 AM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

Well....I can tell it's your favorite game :P But is what I said above (the pause betweeen cards) the problem you're having?

  #169  
Old 05-14-2007, 07:04 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a12ctic View Post
Solitaire doesn't work correctly in newest build, the wheel doesn't scroll through the cards, it gets caught. Also, I'm noticing some sound distortion not present in previous builds.
Solitaire should be working in the latest build. Also, please test to see if the sound is better for you.

Charles

  #170  
Old 05-14-2007, 07:08 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gratt View Post
No idea about the menu. I have only been working with plugins.
Thanks for replying- I will ask on the Rockbox site.

Quote:
The newest is an html parser FS 7114.
Already included that last week.

Quote:
I should also have 2 way conversion with SD card for the playlist
converter by Monday (m3u/8<->pla) .
Thanks for the info.

Charles

  #171  
Old 05-14-2007, 01:57 PM
MonoPete MonoPete is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 48
Default

I cant get it work. When I change theme, comes data abort. And plug-ins won't work. I've already tried to put the rockbox files again to the root folder but still not working..?

  #172  
Old 05-14-2007, 02:26 PM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

What exactly do you mean plugins won't work? Is there an error message?

  #173  
Old 05-14-2007, 03:48 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonoPete View Post
I cant get it work. When I change theme, comes data abort. And plug-ins won't work. I've already tried to put the rockbox files again to the root folder but still not working..?
No problems here. How did you install Rockbox? Which bootloader are you using?

Charles

  #174  
Old 05-15-2007, 09:10 AM
MonoPete MonoPete is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjs162216 View Post
What exactly do you mean plugins won't work? Is there an error message?
Yes there is and error message. And there's often an error loading settings.
I dont know the version of the bootloader, but I installed it with sansapacher..

  #175  
Old 05-15-2007, 12:50 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonoPete View Post
Yes there is and error message. And there's often an error loading settings.
I dont know the version of the bootloader, but I installed it with sansapacher..
Something very strange is going on here. Try installing the latest bootloader with sansapatcher and reinstall Rockbox.

Charles

  #176  
Old 05-15-2007, 04:09 PM
Cubicle Cubicle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6
Default

I had the same issue as monopete with the May 14th build. After installing the build I get frequent data abort errors and lockups after changing the theme. I used the dockpod or the azure theme to test.

Today I found the same issue with the current (May15) build.

The issue occurs when I delete the .rockbox dir and extract the new build to my e260. I backed up my .rockbox dir prior to deleting so I was able to restore. It does not occur if I simply extract the files and overwrite the older build files. This is how I got the May14th build running eventually.

Testing with todays build it seems that I can simply copy over the /.rockbox/config.cfg file (along with the appropriate theme) from my previous /.rockbox dir to get around the issue.

I hope this helps. Cheers...

  #177  
Old 05-16-2007, 05:58 AM
MonoPete MonoPete is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 48
Default

How can I be sure that I've got the latest bootloader or where can I get it?

  #178  
Old 05-16-2007, 06:10 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonoPete View Post
How can I be sure that I've got the latest bootloader or where can I get it?
I don't know how to check the version of the bootloader or what is the latest version number. You might as well just reinstall. Choose you platform:

Window: http://download.rockbox.org/bootload...nsapatcher.exe

Mac: http://download.rockbox.org/bootload...nsapatcher.dmg

Linux (32-bit): http://download.rockbox.org/bootload...6/sansapatcher

Linux (64-bit): http://download.rockbox.org/bootload...4/sansapatcher

Charles

  #179  
Old 05-16-2007, 10:29 AM
MonoPete MonoPete is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 48
Default

I've reinstalled the bootloader and rockbox but it's still not working. Same errors and data aborts come again..

  #180  
Old 05-16-2007, 02:13 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonoPete View Post
I've reinstalled the bootloader and rockbox but it's still not working. Same errors and data aborts come again..
I forgot to ask, have you tried a hardware shutdown?

Charles

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.