android
  #121  
Old 04-27-2007, 02:16 PM
gratt gratt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default

I made a patch to convert playlists between rockbox and sansa OF.
Conversion goes both ways m3u->pla and pla->m3u
It is on Flyspray #6884.
It looks like people here are using both rockbox and the OF
and may be able to benefit from it.

GRaTT

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #122  
Old 04-27-2007, 02:48 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nechit View Post
This software is great, thank you man!
Glad that you like it.

Quote:
Can you please advice normal setting for mencoder or maybe there's another good encoder?
The firmware can do ~19 FPS for 4:3 videos at this point. Note that I am using LAME MP3 for audio in both examples instead of MP2. So for 4:3 at 19 FPS:

mencoder "<in_file>" -of mpeg -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=2:q=2 -af resample=44100:0:0 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg2video:vbitrate=256
-vf scale,harddup -ofps 19 -zoom -xy 224 -o "<out_file>"


For 16:9 (widescreen) it can do 27 FPS:

mencoder "<in_file>" -of mpeg -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=2:q=2 -af resample=44100:0:0 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg2video:vbitrate=256
-vf scale,harddup -ofps 27 -zoom -xy 224 -o "<out_file>"


Charles

  #123  
Old 04-27-2007, 02:53 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gratt View Post
I made a patch to convert playlists between rockbox and sansa OF.
Conversion goes both ways m3u->pla and pla->m3u
It is on Flyspray #6884.
It looks like people here are using both rockbox and the OF
and may be able to benefit from it.
Thanks, I know that patch. I have just never bothered with it since I don't use the OF for music and I detest the playlist function in the OF. However, I am not opposed to including it if other people would like this feature.

Charles

Last edited by cpchan; 04-27-2007 at 03:17 PM.

  #124  
Old 04-28-2007, 02:15 AM
kyleande kyleande is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 26
Default

I have been having problems with my own patched build and also this build in WPS's containing album art, has anyone else had this problem? The WPS comes out as the rockbox default (I am guessing it doesn't parse and this is the fallback?). Just wondering if it is my Sansa or if anyone else has the same problem.

  #125  
Old 04-28-2007, 10:53 AM
nechit nechit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
Glad that you like it.



The firmware can do ~19 FPS for 4:3 videos at this point. Note that I am using LAME MP3 for audio in both examples instead of MP2. So for 4:3 at 19 FPS:

mencoder "<in_file>" -of mpeg -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=2:q=2 -af resample=44100:0:0 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg2video:vbitrate=256
-vf scale,harddup -ofps 19 -zoom -xy 224 -o "<out_file>"


For 16:9 (widescreen) it can do 27 FPS:

mencoder "<in_file>" -of mpeg -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=2:q=2 -af resample=44100:0:0 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg2video:vbitrate=256
-vf scale,harddup -ofps 27 -zoom -xy 224 -o "<out_file>"


Charles

Tried to do this... But nothing. It only creates a 0 bytes file that can not be played
But if I use not lame mp 3 codec it can encode a file but with 12 fps, and audio and video are not synchronized
Guess I just have to wait for a simle Sansa-rockboxed video encoder with GUI

Thanks anyway

  #126  
Old 04-29-2007, 09:38 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nechit View Post
Tried to do this... But nothing. It only creates a 0 bytes file that can not be played
Oop, I forgot that mencoder can't do non-standard frame rates for mpeg's without the "-vstrict=-2" option. However, I find that the videos produced are horribly out of sync. I therefore suggest just use 15 fps for 4:3 and 24 fps (if you want) for 16:9 videos. Thus the commands are:

mencoder "<in_file>" -of mpeg -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=2:q=2 -af resample=44100:0:0 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg2video:vbitrate=256
-vf scale,harddup -ofps 15 -zoom -xy 224 -o "<out_file>"


and

mencoder "<in_file>" -of mpeg -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=2:q=2 -af resample=44100:0:0 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg2video:vbitrate=256
-vf scale,harddup -ofps 24 -zoom -xy 224 -o "<out_file>"


respectively. I personally just use 15 fps for everything. I find that videos at 15 fps are perfectly watchable on such a small screen.

Charles

Last edited by cpchan; 04-29-2007 at 09:55 AM.

  #127  
Old 04-29-2007, 10:14 AM
nechit nechit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default

2 cpchan

It works, thanks!
Now the only problem left how to get video and audio synchronized, in 16:9 setting with 16:9 clip video goes faster then video and freezes in the end when music is still playing. And in 16:9 setting with 4:3 video video is a little late... So I think it also depend of original video clip's framerate...

  #128  
Old 04-29-2007, 10:22 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nechit View Post
2 cpchanNow the only problem left how to get video and audio synchronized,
Try enabling "Skip Frames" and " Limit FPS" to see if the sync is better.

Charles

  #129  
Old 05-01-2007, 01:10 AM
zviper zviper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 61
Default

cpchan, any updates soon?

  #130  
Old 05-01-2007, 01:56 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zviper View Post
cpchan, any updates soon?
In 5 minutes. Just preparing a release.

Charles

  #131  
Old 05-01-2007, 12:45 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

Feature request: http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/6733
Quote:
I think it would be nice if there is an option/submenu shutdown in the main menu.
This can contain the following things
- Shutdown player
- Reboot player (execute the rockbox.iriver file)
- Sleep timer (which is now under info)
As it is in chrisjs162216's build too, and because I would like this new menu, I beg you to implement this patch. A restart option would be so cool, and also it makes absolutely no sense that the sleept timer is in the info menu

Thanks in advance.

  #132  
Old 05-01-2007, 03:59 PM
pyr0sphere's Avatar
pyr0sphere pyr0sphere is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 727
Default

Just updated to the newest build and I discovered a small bug

I noticed that playlist functionality is now a bit broken.

I first selected a playlist to play, through the Playlist Catalog. The first song automatically starts playing as usual. Now I go to the Database and find a new song, and hit the submenu button while it is highlighted. I then choose to Insert the song Last.

Now, when I go to View the Current Playlist, I get an error and the entire playlist is basically messed up.

Maybe someone else can see if they get this? Tried two times and got the same result.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  #133  
Old 05-01-2007, 05:08 PM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godess View Post
Feature request: http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/6733


As it is in chrisjs162216's build too, and because I would like this new menu, I beg you to implement this patch. A restart option would be so cool, and also it makes absolutely no sense that the sleept timer is in the info menu

Thanks in advance.
Actually, the restart option doesn't work, as stated here in the irc logs. So really, unless system_reboot is added somehow (maybe I'll look into it) only Shut down and Sleep timer work

Quote:
Just updated to the newest build and I discovered a small bug

I noticed that playlist functionality is now a bit broken.

I first selected a playlist to play, through the Playlist Catalog. The first song automatically starts playing as usual. Now I go to the Database and find a new song, and hit the submenu button while it is highlighted. I then choose to Insert the song Last.

Now, when I go to View the Current Playlist, I get an error and the entire playlist is basically messed up.

Maybe someone else can see if they get this? Tried two times and got the same result.
Granted, I use most of the same patches as cpchan, but my build also contains this error. If it's a bug on the offical Rockbox compiled build, I'll add it as a bug to Flyspray.

Edit: Doesn't happen on main RB build, so I'm going to guess that it's a problem with random_album.patch, the audio glitch patch, or the album art patch.

Last edited by chrisjs162216; 05-01-2007 at 05:26 PM.

  #134  
Old 05-01-2007, 06:43 PM
pyr0sphere's Avatar
pyr0sphere pyr0sphere is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 727
Default

Okay, it's good to know that I'm not the only one who has that problem
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  #135  
Old 05-01-2007, 08:04 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pyr0sphere View Post
Now, when I go to View the Current Playlist, I get an error and the entire playlist is basically messed up.
OK, I will investigate that.

Charles

  #136  
Old 05-01-2007, 08:06 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godess View Post
As it is in chrisjs162216's build too, and because I would like this new menu, I beg you to implement this patch. A restart option would be so cool, and also it makes absolutely no sense that the sleept timer is in the info menu
I will take a look at the patch. I agree that the "Sleep Timer" is really in a weird place.

Charles

  #137  
Old 05-01-2007, 10:07 PM
Mysticfusion Mysticfusion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
Question Theming your rockbox branch

Thanks for providing your branch of RB here. Nice one.
I'd like to know if changing the theme is still just a matter of adding theme files as per normal? I notice you mention that if people want different themed versions of your branch, to let you know and you will provide a new compile with that theme. Is it not possible to just add themes (and theme switch) like normal?

Thanks,

Jonathan

  #138  
Old 05-01-2007, 10:11 PM
pyr0sphere's Avatar
pyr0sphere pyr0sphere is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 727
Default

Just install the themes like normal
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  #139  
Old 05-01-2007, 10:20 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticfusion View Post
Thanks for providing your branch of RB here. Nice one.
No problem.

Quote:
I'd like to know if changing the theme is still just a matter of adding theme files as per normal?
No, you can install and use any Rockbox theme in the normal way. However, if you want "Album Art", then you need to install a theme that supports that.

Charles

  #140  
Old 05-02-2007, 12:48 AM
Mysticfusion Mysticfusion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
Default Great

Okay. thanks. Tried and it works.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.