android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Cowon iAudio > Cowon O2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:55 AM
flaviu11 flaviu11 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default The Sound Of My Cowon O2 Is Not Loud. How Do I Fix It?

Hello, it's a old theard but I have the same problem, the sound of my cowon O2 is not loud. How do I fix it? I already have the last firmware.
Thank you.

Last edited by flaviu11; 04-05-2012 at 03:35 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-05-2012, 03:13 PM
flaviu11 flaviu11 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Any help? Pls.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-05-2012, 03:43 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,887
Default

Welcome to ABi

I've moved your posts here and gave them a name to give your question more exposure. Adding it to the end of a very old thread buried them I believe. If you have a question that hasn't been answered in a long time feel free to open a new thread after you search. Give it a descriptive title like this one and be patient. It may take a day or two but some knowledgeable member will probably notice and see if they can help.

When it comes to Cowons I don't know as much as some other brands. I don't know enough to even guess how to deal with your problem. All I can advise is to hang on and hope the increased visibility brings a response.

While you wait for someone to give you more information you may want to search here and at our sister site iAudiophile. I see a "Low Volume" thread in their O2 subforum that may help.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-05-2012, 05:26 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Generic Cowon tip (haven't used the O2 in a long time, but I guess it applies here too): Install a non-EU firmware, and if the O2 asks for your location at first startup, chose anything but Europe/EU. Then it should be plenty loud... if it isn't, then something appears to be broken.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-07-2012, 08:41 PM
flaviu11 flaviu11 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

thank you for make me more visible.
I installed last firmware version, 1.43 but i dont't know this non-Eu tips, the device installed automatically this firmeware and he never asked me about my location.
can you give me more specified details?

--later edit--

i found in system menu and I load default settings. is no difference betwen eur and non eur option. another problem is if I turn on M3B option, volume decrease semnificaly

Last edited by flaviu11; 04-07-2012 at 08:52 PM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.