android
  #1  
Old 05-13-2011, 12:22 PM
vrocko vrocko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lordstown, OH
Posts: 4
Default Polaroid PMP431-4

Hey does anybody know what's the biggest micro sd card I can put in this player? I've got a 4 GB in there now and it works fine, just wondered if an 8 or 16 GB will work in it. Nice player with a big screen. Anybody else have this one?

Rich
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-13-2011, 02:14 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

NONE OF US OWN THESE CHEAP POLAROID PLAYERS,...so read the info that came with it,...
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-16-2011, 01:54 PM
vrocko vrocko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lordstown, OH
Posts: 4
Default Thanks....

Wow thanks for all the wonderful help...remind me never to return here again.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-16-2011, 02:00 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Don't mind The Darkside, seems he forgot to take his pills... we're not all that grumpy.

Sorry, I can't really help you with your question - but since a 4GB card works, it usually means the player supports the SDHC standard, and thus cards up to 32GB.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:01 PM
vrocko vrocko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lordstown, OH
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks DFKT,

I'll try one and see what it does. Oh and by the way, "the darkside" I did read the manual but it doesn't give you a size limit that's why I asked in the first place.

Rich
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:03 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Did you check if your 4GB card has a SDHC logo on it, or just a normal SD logo?
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:26 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

Sorry, due to budget cutbacks, my meds had been on hold - my bad. We get so many funky questions I sometimes come out w/guns a-blazin! Again,...sorry.

And if the player can utilize a 4gb micro SD card it should be able to use up to a 32gb card as well - provided there is no file limit in the players firmware. Make sure the place you purchase said card from has a decent return policy, just in case.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-17-2011, 02:24 PM
vrocko vrocko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lordstown, OH
Posts: 4
Default Answers

Thanks guys,
The card does have the SDHC logo on it. I've not had the time to get a larger Micro SD yet to test but I'll see what I can do the next couple of days.

I understand DarkSide. Happens to me too. If I can get a 32 GB card to work that would be fantastic. I've got a couple Micro SD 4GB that I've been using but if I had a 32 GB I could get everything on it plus more.

Rich
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.