Old 01-03-2010, 02:22 AM
juanma007 juanma007 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Archos 5 and itunes?

I have an Archos 5 250gb. I've had it for about a week and a half and i still haven't been able to figure out a way to make it work with itunes. I have all of my playlists on itunes and haven't been able to sync them ive tried exporting them ,getting other programs like media monkey and shadowtunes, and everything else i could think of to no success so if anyone knows a way to do it or has any other alternate solution it would be of great help.

Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 01-03-2010, 01:12 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894

Only ipods work well with iTunes. You can use Windows Media Player or any one of several general media players with the Archos. Apple doesn't like to share though, so using iTunes for anything other than iPods is not supported. If your iTunes music is DRM-free, the Archos should play it. You'll just have to find the folder where it is stored to access and copy it to your Archos.
Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2010, 09:12 PM
juanma007 juanma007 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2

Alright thank you very much for such a quick response. I have been adding my music that way since i got it ,but my music still lacks any sort of organization in its folders but the playlist function on the Archos is very helpful and wonderfully simple to use.

Thanks again,
Reply With Quote


archos, archos 5, itunes, playlist, sync

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.