android
  #1  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:03 PM
Roadstr Roadstr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
Default Video Format Problem for Sony

Can anyone confirm that these are the only formats that the X will play? It looks like a really sweet player, but there's nothing sweet about encoding for hours. YouTubes video's do not follow these formats strictly, do they? By that I mean heights and widths vary considerable on YouTube, yet the X plays them... umm, maybe not?
This is a show stopper...pardon the pun!

Video Formats (Codec) :
AVC(H.264/AVC) : Media file format: MP4, "Memory Stick" video format
File extension: .mp4, .m4v
Profile: Baseline Profile
Level: up to 1.3
Bit rate: up to 768 kbps
Frame rate: up to 30 fps
Resolution: up to QVGA (320 x 240)
MPEG-4 :
Media file format: MP4, "Memory Stick" video format
File extension: .mp4, .m4v
Profile: Simple Profile
Bit rate: up to 2,500 kbps
Frame rate : up to 30 fps
Resolution: up to QVGA (320 x 240)
Windows Media Video 9 :
Media file format: ASF
File extension: .wmv
Profile: VC1 simple profile, main profile
Bit rate: Simple: max. 1700 kbps,
Main: max. 5000 kbps
Frame rate: up to 30 fps
Resolution: Simple: up to 480 x 270,
Main: up to QVGA (320 x 240)
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-26-2009, 08:10 AM
Elandal Elandal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
Default

With AVC you can go up to 480 x 270.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-01-2009, 05:00 PM
h1a8 h1a8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elandal View Post
With AVC you can go up to 480 x 270.
Are you sure?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:17 AM
BlindBandit's Avatar
BlindBandit BlindBandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h1a8 View Post
Are you sure?
I have two days with the X series & i can tell you that the X series spec Sony post about the video in AVC is a lie, i encode video in 432x240 @CRF 16 in Ripbot264 & my video quality is just stunning, it's like a mico HDTV set in your hand. also it can do 480x272@ 30fps fine in 2-Pass@ 1.5mb or CRF 16 but if you want the best IQ & file size then CRF 16 is for you but this is 1-Pass & make the job more faster & file size can be small from 151mb to 220mb or more if it's a 2hr 30min movie, it can be like 800mb to 900mb but the IQ is just too great. same goes with the 2-Pass in IQ but in 2-Pass you can pick what size of the movie you to be but the IQ still be good as long it's in 768k in 2-Pass mode.

Oh yeah, you don't need to buy no encoding program for the X series because you can get it for free, http://www.videohelp.com/tools/RipBot264
Quote:
Simple and easy to use GUI. Convert from DVD, Blu-ray or any video to IpoD, PSP, PS3, XBOX360, PC(MP4,MKV), Blu-ray or AVCHD without exotic filters and unnecessary settings. Requires AVisynth, ffdshow, haali media splitter and .Net Framework.
Update: for Roadstr & h1a8, i upload a X series video trailer using my profile for Ripbot264 & 432x240@24fps & 1.53mb for VQ.
http://rapidshare.com/files/25097813...ascar.mp4.html

Also Don't forget to set up the X series OLED screen to 5 so you can see the OLED screen in action
__________________
Samsung Focus 8GB with Windows Phone 7 "Mango" + 8GB MicroSDHC Class 4 with Samsung Stock Earbuds

Last edited by BlindBandit; 07-02-2009 at 04:00 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-02-2009, 02:35 PM
h1a8 h1a8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlindBandit View Post
I have two days with the X series & i can tell you that the X series spec Sony post about the video in AVC is a lie, i encode video in 432x240 @CRF 16 in Ripbot264 & my video quality is just stunning, it's like a mico HDTV set in your hand. also it can do 480x272@ 30fps fine in 2-Pass@ 1.5mb or CRF 16 but if you want the best IQ & file size then CRF 16 is for you but this is 1-Pass & make the job more faster & file size can be small from 151mb to 220mb or more if it's a 2hr 30min movie, it can be like 800mb to 900mb but the IQ is just too great. same goes with the 2-Pass in IQ but in 2-Pass you can pick what size of the movie you to be but the IQ still be good as long it's in 768k in 2-Pass mode.

Oh yeah, you don't need to buy no encoding program for the X series because you can get it for free, http://www.videohelp.com/tools/RipBot264


Update: for Roadstr & h1a8, i upload a X series video trailer using my profile for Ripbot264 & 432x240@24fps & 1.53mb for VQ.
http://rapidshare.com/files/25097813...ascar.mp4.html

Also Don't forget to set up the X series OLED screen to 5 so you can see the OLED screen in action
Thank you so much. It wasn't that I didn't believe him (I was hoping that its true) it was just that I don't have one and others have said the contrary and I didn't want to get my hopes up high only to be disappointed.

Thank you for the confirmation though. I might consider the Sony then. I'll wait a little though to see if they drop the price some. I can do this since the Zune is coming. If it wasn't then I would just have to pay the price for this dream player (minus the flac or wma lossless support).

Lastly, I never really could tell the difference in video quality from 1 pass vs. 2 pass. Maybe this is because I always encode my videos with high bitrate (at least 1mb/s). So with AVC I can encode up to 1.5mb/s with 1 pass for Sony? Is that correct? And only 768k only with 2 pass right? What is CFR or CFR 16? Thanks!

Last edited by h1a8; 07-02-2009 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-02-2009, 07:00 PM
BlindBandit's Avatar
BlindBandit BlindBandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h1a8 View Post
Thank you so much.

Lastly, I never really could tell the difference in video quality from 1 pass vs. 2 pass. Maybe this is because I always encode my videos with high bitrate (at least 1mb/s). So with AVC I can encode up to 1.5mb/s with 1 pass for Sony? Is that correct? And only 768k only with 2 pass right? What is CFR or CFR 16? Thanks!
Ok, you can encode up to 1.5mb in 2-Pass or 768kb but CRF is 1-Pass but with better bitrate & does the job faster but the problem is that the file size may get bigger since 2-Pass you can pick the size of the file when CRF you can't. for ex...

CRF 16 is what i use because the lower the number the better bitrate you get, also if i encode a video it take me around 10mins in CRF 16 mode but in 2-Pass may take me 20mins, so CRF is faster but you will not get 768k or 1.5mb all the time in CRF but does the job faster but in 2-Pass, you get the file size you want that about it.
__________________
Samsung Focus 8GB with Windows Phone 7 "Mango" + 8GB MicroSDHC Class 4 with Samsung Stock Earbuds
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 09-16-2009, 01:28 PM
netwiz netwiz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elandal View Post
With AVC you can go up to 480 x 270.
How can it do that if the max resolution is 432x240? That's the quoted max, and also the resolution of the demo vids on the player. Does it play the higher resolutions but downsize?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 09-19-2009, 02:08 PM
netwiz netwiz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 58
Default

Having now had a play around with some software, my personal choice wouldn't be ripbot (emphasise personal choice). Just as a starter, I don't understand why anyone would develop a program that uses a really small font, and then makes it a pale grey colour, so it's really difficult to read and use.

There are other applications out there that do pretty much the same thing that (in my opinion) have an easier to use interface.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:58 PM
kiyu727 kiyu727 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 66
Default

But you should tell the people to set it to Baseline 1.3 since in first post it says it only can handle up to level 1.3 and there isnt a preset with 1.3 (was a big prob to me till I changed it )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elandal View Post
.....
In conclusion, if there isn't any of the two exceptions above, set as sayed crop to Automatically and let RipBot remove any black bar, otherwise, or if you want anyway the simpliest thing for all sources, do not crop and set size to PSP.iPhone 480x272...
IF I set it to no crop and resize to PSP.Iphone it actually adds black bars although there werent any black bars before and it doesnt resize which was my prob from the start ...
same goes for settings: resize to PSP.Iphone with auto-crop .. it fu*cking adds those black bars instead of resizing >_<
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-10-2009, 04:55 PM
h1a8 h1a8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Default

DVD catalyst is for dummies. Its fast and easy and give great quality at a fast speed.
Its for those who know almost nothing about encoding or converting videos.
It has options of removing the black bars and modifying the video to fit the players screen (full screen) and another option of removing the black bars while leaving the video unmodified while adding new black bars so that whole video fits the screen.

Mitch is building a 432x240 profile now for the Sony X. Till then u can use 424x240 or 480x272.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-11-2009, 03:14 AM
kiyu727 kiyu727 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h1a8 View Post
DVD catalyst is for dummies. Its fast and easy and give great quality at a fast speed.
Its for those who know almost nothing about encoding or converting videos.
It has options of removing the black bars and modifying the video to fit the players screen (full screen) and another option of removing the black bars while leaving the video unmodified while adding new black bars so that whole video fits the screen.

Mitch is building a 432x240 profile now for the Sony X. Till then u can use 424x240 or 480x272.
so how do you apply the changed resolution ? I took preset Walkman and changed resolution to 480x272 and hit encode but then it encodes in 320x240 can you make a screen where or how u apply a new reslution ?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 07-12-2009, 04:41 PM
BlindBandit's Avatar
BlindBandit BlindBandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiyu727 View Post
so how do you apply the changed resolution ? I took preset Walkman and changed resolution to 480x272 and hit encode but then it encodes in 320x240 can you make a screen where or how u apply a new reslution ?
That why i did't use that program because when you pick a resolution it don't stick & beside you got to pay for it & the IQ is not that good. RipBot264 will give you even better IQ because it's running X264 & the GUI is better & easy to use, not only that but when you pick a resolution it stay there.
__________________
Samsung Focus 8GB with Windows Phone 7 "Mango" + 8GB MicroSDHC Class 4 with Samsung Stock Earbuds
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 07-12-2009, 05:37 PM
kiyu727 kiyu727 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 66
Default

if you tell ripbot to resize to 480x272, does it add black bars, does it REALLY resize or does it crop ?

PS: your old avatar pwnd a lot more =o I will miss it
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 07-13-2009, 02:38 AM
h1a8 h1a8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiyu727 View Post
so how do you apply the changed resolution ? I took preset Walkman and changed resolution to 480x272 and hit encode but then it encodes in 320x240 can you make a screen where or how u apply a new reslution ?
After choosing preset Walkman hit the modify button go to Player Screensize and change to 480x272. But before all of this go to global settings near top and select how you want the blackbars (for widescreen movies).
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 07-13-2009, 06:34 AM
kiyu727 kiyu727 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h1a8 View Post
After choosing preset Walkman hit the modify button go to Player Screensize and change to 480x272. But before all of this go to global settings near top and select how you want the blackbars (for widescreen movies).
finally works for me, I wish ripbot would stop adding the black bars >_<
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 07-13-2009, 04:00 PM
Elandal Elandal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiyu727 View Post
finally works for me, I wish ripbot would stop adding the black bars >_<
You are simply mading confusion between crop and resize...
Crop remove (and only do that) any black bar from the source if there is, the difference is all in the aspect ratio and how the source was encoded!
If the source has an aspect ratio of 2.35:1 or 2.40:1 (a Spiderman movie for example) and i want that the output video is exactly at size of 480 x 272 it must contain black bars (if i crop or not) or the resulted image will be totally stretchet vertically, so the need of them. If a widescreen device or a program let you to see these sources full screen, or the image is stretched, or you are loosing left and right portions of the movie because is zooming. Only with 1.78:1 / 1.85:1 aspect ratio sources you will not see any black bar with 16/9 screens (all YouTube videos are in that aspect ratio).

@fcnewsome
The simpliest thing you can do is: choose [BASE 3.0] iPOD . iPhone profile and edit it, change the AVC Level to 1.3 and remove Buffer Size and Max Bitrate values, that's all.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 07-27-2009, 10:57 AM
sonyphile sonyphile is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default

is there anyway to stretch a 4:3 video so there's no black on the sides

also bandit can you re-upload that video to mediafire cuz i cant download it
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 07-28-2009, 05:53 AM
bujan bujan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Got problem with some Divx using ripbot. Once i want add movie it says:
Avisource :couldn't decompress frame 0

thanx
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:43 AM
CFCJAM CFCJAM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Im having problems with DVD catalyst, i make the screen size 480 x 272 but when i click on go to convert the file it makes the screen size 304 x 224

What else do i need to do?
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 09-30-2009, 11:06 AM
Darkwun Darkwun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h1a8 View Post
DVD catalyst is for dummies. Its fast and easy and give great quality at a fast speed.
Its for those who know almost nothing about encoding or converting videos.
It has options of removing the black bars and modifying the video to fit the players screen (full screen) and another option of removing the black bars while leaving the video unmodified while adding new black bars so that whole video fits the screen.

Mitch is building a 432x240 profile now for the Sony X. Till then u can use 424x240 or 480x272.
Just got hold of DVD catalyst and its made getting full screen alot easier, can't wait for the 432x240 profile so the subs on anime come up properly!!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.