android
  #1  
Old 01-30-2009, 10:02 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default Radio.ini and "pseudo RDS"

Just a heads up, maybe some of you know about that already...

Same as on the Cowon D2, you can edit the radio.ini file in the S9's system folder with a text editor to add station names to your presets.

"S" is the frequency (without decimal dots), "N" is the name of the station.

Code:
[FM]
S1=8860
N1=Radio 88,6
S2=8990
N2=Radio Wien
S3=9200
N3=1
S4=9290
N4=Radio Arabella
...
S22=10580
N22=Krone Hit
S23=10730
N23=Radio Stephansdom
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-30-2009, 02:15 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Thanks, dfkt. Does the station ID then show up when the player is on that station? I'd test it myself but my S9 is home and I'm at work.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-30-2009, 02:24 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Yes, that's what I meant... heh, stupid me, forgot to explicitly mention that most important part: the station name will show up on the FM screen.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-03-2009, 10:58 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 15,994
Default

Wow, good info dfkt. Bookmarked!!!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-03-2009, 11:35 AM
DanielF50 DanielF50 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
Wow, good info dfkt. Bookmarked!!!
It needs a sticky IMO, I woulda loved to be able to do that with my ZVM >.<

Dan
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-03-2009, 01:24 PM
rinzwind rinzwind is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 91
Default

Thank you for this bit of information

1 thing: do these alterations get overwritten when I rescan for new stations?
Probably... so guess I'll save a backup just in case
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-03-2009, 04:25 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Yeah, just copy the radio.ini file to your computer for safekeeping. I didn't even create a new one for the S9, I just used the one I had on my D2 already.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-14-2009, 07:53 PM
OnYourMark's Avatar
OnYourMark OnYourMark is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 34
Default

I edited the station information, and the correct info gets displayed, but the S9 always eventually freezes (note: it freezes only when browsing with presets). The audio continues, but the touch screen and hard buttons are unresponsive.
16GB FW2.09.
I have 17 stations, from 8810 to 10790

Any help? Thanks in advanced and thanks for the radio.ini info.
__________________
"Remember, we'll beat any advertised price. Unless it's lower." -Big Bob Pataki, Hey Arnold!
Proud owner of a Cowon S9.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 05-25-2009, 09:32 AM
newone newone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 146
Default

Thank you very much for the useful hint!

Did someone test, if its possible to simply write prtoect the radio.ini file by its properties?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 05-25-2009, 10:01 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Not sure if Cowon's firmware respects Windows' file protect settings.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 05-25-2009, 10:55 AM
newone newone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 146
Default

Well, actually it seems to have no effect. I just tested it, but I didn't do a full scan. I aborted both times and both times the saved stations were still there. So if you accidentally hit the scan button there is no worry, since the scan seems to save its information only if run to the end.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 05-26-2009, 01:00 AM
Leroy Bad's Avatar
Leroy Bad Leroy Bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 468
Default

This is very interesting, I tried this on my D2.

Now why does the radio.ini have the N field if the D2 doesn't support RDS? I wonder if theres some parameter that can be used to allow the D2 to read the RDS info by itself then??
__________________
Current Gear: Cowon J3; iPod Touch 4G; Sony XBA-3; HiFiMan RE-272; Sennheiser HD558; Bose AE2
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 05-26-2009, 05:55 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Nah, it's just "pseudo", for people to enter the station names manually. The radio chip (Sanyo LV24020LP) is not capable of retrieving RDS data.

Which makes you wonder why Cowon don't mention that radio.ini feature anywhere in the manual...
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 05-26-2009, 07:50 AM
Claw Claw is offline
Cowon S9 Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 498
Default

Gee thanks - you just ruined any hope I had at getting RDS on this thing

Oh well ... I consider lack of RDS and Gapless as main deficiencies of the S9.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
The radio chip (Sanyo LV24020LP) is not capable of retrieving RDS data.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 05-26-2009, 08:50 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 15,994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw View Post
Gee thanks - you just ruined any hope I had at getting RDS on this thing

Oh well ... I consider lack of RDS and Gapless as main deficiencies of the S9.
As long as you get that gapless going, SCREW THE RDS!!!!

You da' man Claw!!!
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 10-15-2010, 04:52 PM
sweet as suga sweet as suga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 15
Default

Thank you dfkt. I've just labelled all my stations.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 10-17-2010, 12:43 PM
majoSK majoSK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Zvolen, Slovak republic
Posts: 25
Default

God bless you dfkt. You are king, you are brain, you are No1. It is interesting, that this feature until now nobody not appeared. Thank you.
__________________
Cowon S9 16GB Headphones: Creative EP630 + Koss VC20
Mainmenu UCI: Clear Icon Theme / Claw Wallpaper / Asurada Mainmenu
Other UCI: Asurada Squarescape Music / Asurada Squarescape Movie / Text Viewer / Klaus Browser
Pictures of my Cowon S9
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 10-18-2010, 08:17 AM
Confispect's Avatar
Confispect Confispect is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hell
Posts: 1,291
Default

Nice, worked perfectly.
__________________
Some people are just more stupid then others, no no no what I'm talking about is the people always being affected by whats going on around them.
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 07-24-2011, 03:13 PM
prsut prsut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2
Default

Now, I have Cowon S9, you can run JetShell, select Options -> Device Parameter and write pseudo info for RDS...

My best...
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.