android
  #1  
Old 01-08-2008, 03:16 PM
Schiz Schiz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default How can I use the Vibez to record with a mic?

Hi everybody,

I have recently got the TrekStor Vibez, and so far everything is ok. However I was planning to get a quality microphone so that I can make good recordings, but it simply doesn't work. By doesn't work I mean that I plug the microphone(I tried several ones, including simple ones and expensive ones) into the earphones hole(which from what I understood is the line-in) and then I record using the line-in option(high quality).

All I hear when listening to it afterwards is some electric noises(i.e. it's not that it simply records it very weak). The Voice(internal mic) works ok. I don't know so much about this stuff, so please bear with me. Am I doing something wrong, or is there something I'm missing?

Thanks in advance,
Schiz
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-08-2008, 03:28 PM
rubennyc's Avatar
rubennyc rubennyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 166
Default

I imagine you'll need an amp
__________________
TrekStor vibez + Grado SR-60 = Pure bliss
TrekStor vibez + Sennheiser PX100 = Portable happines.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-08-2008, 03:35 PM
Schiz Schiz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default

The guy did mention something about a mixer. But isn't it kinda expensive(together with the mic itself and the Vibez)?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-08-2008, 03:48 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Yes, you need a mic preamp, or a self-powered mic. The input is line-level, and too weak for passive microphones.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-08-2008, 04:03 PM
Schiz Schiz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Great, thanks! It records when I connect the cable to my computer's speaker output so that indeed seems to be the problem.

However, one of the mics I tried was self powered, with a disc-shaped battery and all. So I still don't understand why it did not work then.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-08-2008, 04:31 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Hmm... low battery?
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:56 PM
derf's Avatar
derf derf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 404
Default

Some small mics that attach to a tie with a clip have a battery, but with the battery, they still output a mic level signal.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:02 AM
Schiz Schiz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks, that's big help. I'm gonna visit that place again and hopefully I'll find a suitable mic.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.