android
  #1  
Old 12-20-2007, 09:54 PM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default Convert videos with Mediacoder

Use MediaCoder to transcode your movies to XviD Format. Download it at http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net

Once you have it installed, click the extensions button and select the "Samsung YP-P2" in the list of Options for Portable Media Players. Add your files using the Add Button and then press preview in the extension window to ensure they will work. If they do, press start and wait. If it saves it with an .svi extension instead of .avi, then you know you've done it correctly.


Edit: I changed the original post because it was confusing EVERYONE. -Sassafras
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-20-2007, 10:04 PM
cyberfixa cyberfixa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 63
Default

thanks! =)
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-13-2009, 02:36 PM
petebrown2009 petebrown2009 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default

thanks
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-20-2007, 10:07 PM
Phoenix-X's Avatar
Phoenix-X Phoenix-X is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,027
Default

good, hopefully it'll be crazy fast and have kickaxe quality and make every other method obsolete jk, but thanx
__________________
The rebel Rocker Phoenix has struck again
mp3-Samsung YP-P2(main) and an iPod Shuffle (RED) (Exercising/backup), Sansa m240 (backup of backup)
earphones-, Circuit City IEM's pretty good and at a low cost
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-21-2007, 12:36 AM
hypermegachi hypermegachi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
Default

couldn't get it to work
your preset selected the wrong video codec....it has to be xvid, otherwise it won't work, but otherwise, looks like mediacoder is a nicer frontend to mencoder.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:06 AM
hypermegachi hypermegachi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
Default

ok, ended up fiddling around more with mediaencoder. i ran into some problems with the audio being out of sync with the video...

i had to make sure MP3 was CBR, and source for both video and audio set to MEncoder, and it seems to work.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:01 AM
houston12345 houston12345 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default

but how good did the vids look?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-21-2007, 10:08 AM
hypermegachi hypermegachi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by houston12345 View Post
but how good did the vids look?
you could always just try it yourself

mediacoder, like badak, is a frontend to mencoder, so the results will be the same. i tested @ 1000kbps and it looks really good. the advantage mediacoder has over badak is that it has way more bitrate options to choose from. i haven't tested out all of them yet since encoding video takes a long time!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-21-2007, 10:12 AM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default more info

You said that my preset didn't select xvid...? Weird! Thats the one selected in it and .avi for the conatainer.

Here is all the settings

Audio
Source....auto select
Encoder...LAME MP3
LAME MP3 rate mode.....CBR

Video
max bitrate.....1024
Format............xvid
Container.........AVI
B-Frames have to be disabled
Press Format and then remove B-Frames

Muxer
Autoselect

Picture
Resize.....480x272
Frame Rate....30 fps or 25 fps
Aspect ratio....16:9

MAKE SURE YOU HAVE THE LATEST VERSION OF MEDIACODER
Some bugs concerning xvid and B-frames were fixed in the latest version

Hope this helps becuase I find this way so easy to use compared to others. Less fiddling around.....
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:56 PM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default Link

Link for new version:

http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net/mi...-undefined.exe
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 11-25-2009, 05:07 PM
danceswithwolves danceswithwolves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Thumb Up This Still Works with Mediacorder 0.7.2.4535

[QUOTE=Here is all the settings

Audio
Source....auto select
Encoder...LAME MP3
LAME MP3 rate mode.....CBR

Video
max bitrate.....1024
Format............xvid
Container.........AVI
B-Frames have to be disabled
Press Format and then remove B-Frames

Muxer
Autoselect

Picture
Resize.....480x272
Frame Rate....30 fps or 25 fps
Aspect ratio....16:9

MAKE SURE YOU HAVE THE LATEST VERSION OF MEDIACODER
Some bugs concerning xvid and B-frames were fixed in the latest version

Hope this helps becuase I find this way so easy to use compared to others. Less fiddling around.....[/QUOTE]
-----------------------------------------------
Note: Removing the B-frames I took to mean diabling a 4 B-frame features in Mediacorder 0.7.2.4535.

Don't forget to change the file type from .avi to .svi

It works!
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 12-23-2007, 03:51 AM
agentsexy agentsexy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Default

the output file with these presets is a little to large for me. im currently transcoding I am legend which is about 1:40 mins. my original file is only 690mb at 672x288. However when i transcoded it using these presets my estimated file size is around 841mb. is this normal? is 1024 bitrate necessary to get good video quality?
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 12-23-2007, 08:07 AM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentsexy View Post
the output file with these presets is a little to large for me. im currently transcoding I am legend which is about 1:40 mins. my original file is only 690mb at 672x288. However when i transcoded it using these presets my estimated file size is around 841mb. is this normal? is 1024 bitrate necessary to get good video quality?
No, 1024 is not necessary for good quality. try 750 kbps. It should be a much smaller file size. You could always reduce the fps to 25 instead of 30 thus REALLY cutting down the size.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 12-23-2007, 11:33 PM
agentsexy agentsexy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Default

thanks for the effort but i think ill just use BADAK. it keeps the file around 650 mb while using 1000 bitrate and 30fps. i think Badaks vid quality looks better while keeping the file size smaller.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 12-29-2007, 03:56 PM
P2 Man P2 Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Renton
Posts: 166
Default

How about from DVD? Does anyone have an good method for that?
__________________
P2 Man
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 12-29-2007, 04:08 PM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P2 Man View Post
How about from DVD? Does anyone have an good method for that?
I use DVD-WMV (http://www.dvd-wmv.com/downloads.aspx) to import my DVDs.

Note that you need to also download
Windows Media Encoder 9

its found of microsoft.com
You can set the settings of the wmv to the correct ones for the P2
look on the forums in the video section for that...

Additional questions? just ask me in this thread
__________________
P2 FTW
Owner of YP-P2 (Main), Zen V Plus (Podcast-only 'cause of dead screen), iPod Mini 4GB (HATE it!) and Sansa m230



Last edited by crazyfred02; 12-29-2007 at 04:36 PM. Reason: forgot to quote
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 12-29-2007, 10:48 PM
Hrshycro Hrshycro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Idaho
Posts: 85
Default

kk thx...now i have some of my dvds already in .avi format so can i just reconvert them with this prog so they will work with the P2?
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 12-29-2007, 10:59 PM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default

Do you mean that your DVD was already imported as .avi?
If yes, then you should simply convert using MediaCoder as I explained in the very first post.
It should work pretty well.
The program (DVD-WMV) is when you have a DVD that you want to import and then immeadetly convert ...

Hope this helps and lemme know if u have more Qs...
__________________
P2 FTW
Owner of YP-P2 (Main), Zen V Plus (Podcast-only 'cause of dead screen), iPod Mini 4GB (HATE it!) and Sansa m230


Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 12-29-2007, 11:08 PM
Hrshycro Hrshycro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Idaho
Posts: 85
Default

ok so yeah...i have my dvd's ripped into around 700mb avi files...and there in 16.9 so can i use this to just convert them to work for the P2?
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 12-29-2007, 11:11 PM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hrshycro View Post
ok so yeah...i have my dvd's ripped into around 700mb avi files...and there in 16.9 so can i use this to just convert them to work for the P2?
Yes, but by "this", do you mean MediaCoder or DVD-WMV
I would suggest mediacoder...
__________________
P2 FTW
Owner of YP-P2 (Main), Zen V Plus (Podcast-only 'cause of dead screen), iPod Mini 4GB (HATE it!) and Sansa m230


Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.