abi>>forums

abi>>forums (http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum/index.php)
-   Samsung R0 / Q3 / Z3 (http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=213)
-   -   R0/Q3 region codes: Differences? How to change it? (http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=59589)

lebellium 12-05-2010 08:23 AM

R0/Q3 region codes: Differences? How to change it?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Since many people asked about that and still ask, maybe that would help everyone to sum up:

-What are the differences between the region codes?
-How to change the region code?

There are basically many different region codes: KR (Korea), US (USA), EU (Europe), FR (France), RU (Russia), CN (China), WA (West Asia) and still some others...

You can check the region code in settings>system>about


Samsung R0
http://media.generationmp3.com/lebel...0013428bis.JPG
KR:
-No PC connection setting: MSC(=UMS) mode only
-No RDS but the R0 has in memory all FM stations available in Korea. Displays thus the station's name
-Lyrics feature
http://media.generationmp3.com/lebel.../lyrics_R0.jpg
Adding lyrics requires EmoDio (Korean set up), the old Samsung Lyrics Station or Cowon LDB Manager. See the end of this post for more information

EU:
-RDS support for the FM Tuner
http://media.generationmp3.com/lebel...0013415ter.JPG
The R0 displays the station's name and potentially other informations (traffic, song's name, artist and genre) in countries where this feature is available
-PC connection setting: MSC(=UMS) or MTP.

FR:
Same as the EU code but with max volume limited (5mW/ch instead of 20mW/ch).
There is also a different booting screen (displays "R'PLAY" instead of "R0")

US:
Same as the EU region code but there is no RDS

RU:
Same as the EU region code but no MTP PC connection mode available

So how to change the region code?
You just have to put a config.dat file at the root of the R0.
Put this one for EU or this one for KR.
If you read carrefully above, you should have understood that the other region codes are useless. But if you really want another region code though, you can either download all region codes in attachment or make your own config.dat file containing:
Code:

YP-R0
XX XX XXX

Just replace XX XX XXX by:
-US EN MTP
-RU RU UMS
-FR FR MTP
etc etc


Samsung Q3
http://anythingbutipod.com/wordpress...is-520x390.jpg
KR:
-No PC connection setting: MSC(=UMS) mode only
-No RDS but the Q3 has in memory all FM stations available in Korea. Displays thus the station's name
-Lyrics feature
Adding lyrics requires EmoDio (Korean set up), the old Samsung Lyrics Station or Cowon LDB Manager. See the end of this post for more information

EU:
-RDS support for the FM Tuner
http://anythingbutipod.com/wordpress...is-520x390.jpg
The Q3 displays the station's name and potentially other informations (traffic, song's name, artist and genre) in countries where this feature is available
-PC connection setting: MSC(=UMS) or MTP.

FR:
Same as the EU code but with max volume limited (5mW/ch instead of 20mW/ch).
The default pink and black main menus are in French.

US:
Same as the EU region code but there is no RDS

RU:
Same as the EU region code but no MTP PC connection mode available

So how to change the region code?
You just have to put a config.dat file at the root of the Q3.
Put this one for EU or this one for KR.
If you read carrefully above, you should have understood that the other region codes are useless. But if you really want another region code though, you can either download all region codes in attachment or make your own config.dat file containing:
Code:

YP-Q3
XX XX XXX

Just replace XX XX XXX by:
-US EN MTP
-RU RU UMS
-FR FR MTP
etc etc


Some ABI threads about lyrics on Samsung DAPs:
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=56050
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=33819
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=42760
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=52913
http://anythingbutipod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=50830

arilyn 01-24-2011 03:01 PM

I want to change my Q3 region code (FR) to go throught the volume limitation. Is the EU code you indicated the same for Q3 ?
The volume limitation is really a problem, I can't hear anything in the metro. Since I bought my Q3 in October I'm looking for a solution and can't use it.

Thank you in advance.

lebellium 01-24-2011 03:50 PM

Oops I forgot to put instructions for the Q3 :D
1st post updated

arilyn 01-25-2011 02:21 PM

Yeah Great !
Thank's a lot for this update Lebellium it will change my life.

lebellium 01-25-2011 04:29 PM

You're welcome!
And if you are interested in getting the main menu in French instead of English, have a look at this thread: http://forum.tellementnomade.com/vie...t=262&start=45
:)

st3llyna 03-04-2011 11:04 AM

let me see if i have understood...(sorry for my bad english).
if i change the region code of mp3 yp-ro in CN, i can have lyrics feature... have i to add other files to use it?

santasprite 12-23-2011 01:57 PM

YP-Q3
I don't know what I did to make it appear but for a few days now I can change the PC connection settings from the settings >> system menu. Maybe the Kies soft turned that option on...
I am not complaining about it, just kind of a tip thing.

NAC1999 10-31-2012 10:53 AM

OK, how do u make a config. file and where is the "root" of my YP-Q3???


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 PM.